Page 1 of 1

Small Plated slots

Unread postPosted:Thu Apr 10, 2014 5:22 pm
by kc9on
I have used DFRobot PCB service several times now with great success!

Are small plated slots are supported?  For example I have several parts (power connectors, stereo jacks, etc.) which uses slots for the connections.  Example holes sizes are:  3.5x.8mm  3.0x.8mm  2.0x1.0mm

I have used round hole equivalents in the past but they become very large (Examples above would be 3.5, 3.0, and 2.0 round holes!).

I have found other houses which support them but charge an arm and leg!  I'd prefer to stick with DFRobot.

Thanks all!


Re: Small Plated slots

Unread postPosted:Fri Apr 11, 2014 5:00 am
by Jose
Howdy  kc9on!

I'm a bit profane on the subject, so I am asking. What exactly is the plated slots?
I'm guessing its like unlinked pad ? Or like this picture? [url=http://i.stack.imgur.com/WxdyS.jpg]http://i.stack.imgur.com/WxdyS.jpg[/url]
Why not use just a hole?

Don't worry, cavalry will come and join soon.

Cheers^^

Re: Small Plated slots

Unread postPosted:Fri Apr 11, 2014 6:30 am
by Lauren
Hey kc9on,

Do you mean the slot like the picture attached shown?
As I known, there's no limitation on cutting the boards. Is it possible to share with your sample design?

Re: Small Plated slots

Unread postPosted:Fri Apr 11, 2014 12:49 pm
by kc9on
Some parts such as stereo jacks and power connectors do not have round pins.  The manufacturer typically shows a rectangular hole for the pin placement on the data sheet such as .8mmx3.5mm.  I attached a few examples.  Some PCB manufacturers do not support them.  OSHPark is a good example of those who don't.  When uploading the design it is converted to a large, and sometimes unusable, round hole.

An Oval hole would also be acceptable.  KiCad generates oval holes for these type of pins.

Yes, I could and have used a very large round hole in the past.  However, it doesn't look good, Takes Lots of excess solder (and sometimes that solder will fill on the top side of the board creating issues), and makes the part a very loose fit.

Small Plated slots

Unread postPosted:Wed Jan 14, 2015 12:40 am
by KavomatovlKiz
Hi, my PCB is double sided components top side only, is it safe to assume that all through hole components holes and through pads holes will automatically be through plated?
many thanks Jules

Re: Small Plated slots

Unread postPosted:Fri Apr 30, 2021 6:52 am
by smithcary565
Howdy mates, I should share a passageway where some betting destinations are assembled, they are checked and absolutely trustworthy with installments. I'm certain if you go here https://davedealer.com/ you will find something for yourself and will not remain detached. One has simply to endeavor to totally change yourself to improve things.